feedback
facebook page
Follow Me on Pinterest
twitter page
google plus page
rss feed

Recalled Product

Item detail and remedy information

Search Recalls or Browse by Category
Consumer Products (?)
Food & Health (?)
Vehicles (?)
Home > Recalled Products > Home & Garden > Art & Decor > Holiday Lights & Decor, n.e.c. > 2012 PAPYRUS Holiday Signature Ornaments

Recall: 2012 PAPYRUS Holiday Signature Ornaments

email
email

On 2012-12-20, the Consumer Product Safety Commission (CPSC) published a recall regarding 2012 PAPYRUS Holiday Signature Ornaments due to a potential respiratory or other infections hazard. This product sold new beginning in October 2012 for about $24 to $44.

About 50,000 units are involved in this Schurman Retail Group ornament recall. Learn more and find out what to do if you own this product below.

This was the 3rd recall of products in the Holiday Lights & Decor, n.e.c. category in 2012. Since 2005, there have been approximately 20 similar recalls, involving about 4 million product units.

Check My Ornament  |   See Other Recalled Holiday Lights & Decor, n.e.c.

2012 PAPYRUS Holiday Signature Ornaments
Image of Recalled Ornament Horse Pink and Gold 199928
Image of Recalled Ornament Frog Prince Sitting 470530
Image of Recalled Ornament Round ball with diamonds Set of 3 532717
Image of Recalled Ornament Heart Magenta 797135
Image of Recalled Decorative Ornament Box 786479
Image of Recalled Pink Flamingo Ornament 689581
Image of Recalled Red Star Ornament 419472
Image of Recalled Cupcake Ornament 294011
Image of Recalled Male & Female Skier Ornaments 187621
Image of Recalled Green Frog Prince & Princess  461127
Image of Recalled Red Floral Tree Ornament 887250
Image of Recalled Red & Pink Angel w/ Harp Ornament 464958
Image of Recalled Blue Angel Blowing Horn Ornament 603885
Image of Recalled Red Santa Ornament 710190
Image of Recalled Green Ballerina w/ Fan Ornament 124649
Image of Recalled Green Angel Folding Hands Ornament 967854
Image of Recalled Silver Unicorn w/ Gold Mane & Tail Ornament 286770
Image of Recalled Blue Hummingbird Ornament 892263
Image of Recalled Angel Holding Green Tree Ornament 467747
Image of Recalled White & Gold Ballerina Ornament 319552
Image of Recalled Santa Holding Tree Ornament 864803
Image of Recalled Blue Bird Ornament 887231
Image of Recalled White Ballerina Frog Ornament 566340
Image of Recalled Angel Holding Harp Ornament 102665
Image of Recalled Green Reindeer w/ Pink & Gold  343283
Note: The recalling company may not have provided images for every model. Please review the detailed description below.

Company Contact Information:

Website: www.papyrusonline.com
Phone: (855) 730-7998

Do you work for a company involved with this recall? Contact us to learn how you can control data, information and ads shown on this page.

What is the problem?

The presence of Aspergillus mold spores were discovered on the products, posing a risk of respiratory or other infections in individuals with chronic health problems or who have impaired immune systems.

How can I tell if I own this product?

The recalled holiday ornaments come in 24 styles and are made of colorfully painted metallic-looking resin. They range from approximately three to six inches in height and are packaged individually in decorative boxes made of heavy paperstock, distressed painting finish and jeweled lid details. The UPC code can be found on the back of the product's hangtag with the PAPYRUS logo or on a label on the bottom of the box.

Name/DescriptionUPC Code
Ornament Flamingo pink90000165304
Ornament Star red90000165328
Ornament Green Royal Frogs Set of 290000165342
Ornament Skiers Male Female Set of 290000165359
Ornament Cupcake Set of 390000165366
Ornament Round ball with diamonds Set of 390000165373
Ornament Tree90000165397
Ornament Angel with harp red and pink90000165403
Ornament Angel blowing horn blue90000165410
Ornament Santa Red90000165427
Ornament Ballerina green with fan90000165434
Ornament Angel folding hands green90000165465
Ornament Unicorn silver with gold mane and tail90000165472
Ornament Hummingbird blue90000165496
Ornament Angel holding green tree90000165502
Ornament Ballerina white90000165526
Ornament Santa holding tree90000165540
Ornament Bird blue90000165571
Ornament Horse Pink and gold90000165588
Ornament Ballerina frog white90000165595
Ornament Heart Magenta90000165601
Ornament Frog Prince Sitting green90000165564
Ornament Angel holding harp90000165489
Ornament Reindeer green with pink and gold90000165458

Other PAPYRUS holiday decorations and frames were also recalled.

This product was also recalled in Canada. Health Canada's press release is available at http://cpsr-rspc.hc-sc.gc.ca/PR-RP/recall-retrait-eng.jsp?re_id=1742

These items were sold new+ at PAPYRUS and Carlton Cards Stores in the U.S. and Canada during the months of October 2012 and November 2012 for between $24 and $44.

What should I do if I own this recalled product?

First, stop using the item.

Then, add the item to a free, private Items I Own account. This will enable you to easily access the CPSC and recalling company's remedy instructions as well as track your progress toward getting the item returned or fixed. Click "I Own THIS Item" to continue.

The CPSC provides the following remedy information:

Consumers should immediately place the ornament in a container and return the product and decorative box to their nearest PAPYRUS or Carlton Cards Store, or contact Schurman Retail Group for instructions on how to return the product.

Schurman Retail Group toll free at (855)730-7998 between 8 a.m. to 5 p.m. ET Monday through Friday or online at www.papyrusonline.com and click on Recalls for more information.

Advertisement

Incidents & Injuries Reported as of Recall Date

None reported.

Back to Top


+WeMakeItSafer cautions consumers that recalled items may have been acquired at different locations, prices and times than specified in the CPSC recall announcement. This is especially true for items purchased in online marketplaces, resale shops or yard sales. More information may be available at CPSC.gov.

Advertisement

Own a Different Ornament?

Add it to Items I Own,™ and our system will check it for past recalls, then keep checking daily, so you don't have to. Click "I Own a Similar Item" to continue.

Items I Own™ is a free WeMakeItSafer service.

Latest Safety Recalls

Select image for details, including additional styles.

 

Advertisement

Comments

Do you have comments or questions about this recall? Share them here.

Note: The recalling companies may not be monitoring these comments; they should be directed toward the public. Community Guidelines apply.

comments powered by Disqus
Back to Top

Similar Products Recalled Recently:

See All Similar Recalls
2014-02-07
Pepe Ganga, 100 Musical Lights
2013-12-16
Enchanted Forrest Pre-lit Artificial Christmas Trees
2013-07-24
Holiday Light Bulb Sets
2013-02-28
Pre-lit Artificial Christmas Trees
2013-02-28
Pre-lit Artificial Christmas Trees


Sources may include: Consumer Product Safety Commission (CPSC), Health Canada and companies involved with this or a related recall.