feedback
facebook page
Follow Me on Pinterest
twitter page
google plus page
rss feed

Recalled Product

Item detail and remedy information

Search Recalls or Browse by Category
Consumer Products (?)
Food & Health (?)
Vehicles (?)

Recall: Stubben Steeltec SEQ Stirrups

email
email

On 2007-08-08, the Consumer Product Safety Commission (CPSC) published a recall regarding Stubben Steeltec SEQ Stirrups due to a potential fall hazard. This product sold new beginning in August 2006 for about $100.00.

About 500 units are involved in this stirrups recall. Learn more and find out what to do if you own this product below.

This was the 1st recall of products in the Horseback Riding category in 2007.

Check My Stirrups  |   See Other Recalled Horseback Riding

Stubben Steeltec SEQ Stirrups
Image of Recalled Stirrups 810995
Note: The recalling company may not have provided images for every model. Please review the detailed description below.

Company Contact Information:

Phone: (800)550-1110

Do you work for a company involved with this recall? Contact us to learn how you can control data, information and ads shown on this page.

What is the problem?

The stirrup's hinges can break, posing a fall hazard to riders.

How can I tell if I own this product?

The recalled stirrups are attached by straps to a saddle and are used by horseback riders to help them mount a horse or for support while riding. They are made of stainless steel and have a hinge on each side. Stubben STEELtec is printed on the stirrups. They were sold in three sizes: 4 1/2", 4 3/4", and 5".

These items were sold new+ at Stubben authorized dealers nationwide from August 2006 through May 2007 for about $100 per pair.

What should I do if I own this recalled product?

First, stop using the item.

Then, add the item to a free, private Items I Own account. This will enable you to easily access the CPSC and recalling company's remedy instructions as well as track your progress toward getting the item returned or fixed. Click "I Own THIS Item" to continue.

The CPSC provides the following remedy information:

Consumers should stop using the stirrups immediately and return them to Stubben to receive a full refund.

For additional information, contact Stubben North America, Inc. at (800)550-1110 between 8:30 a.m. and 5:30 p.m. ET Monday through Friday, or visit www.stubbennorthamerica.com

Advertisement

Incidents & Injuries Reported as of Recall Date

Stubben has received two reports of the stirrups breaking. No injuries have been reported.

Back to Top


+WeMakeItSafer cautions consumers that recalled items may have been acquired at different locations, prices and times than specified in the CPSC recall announcement. This is especially true for items purchased in online marketplaces, resale shops or yard sales. More information may be available at CPSC.gov.

Advertisement

Own a Different Stirrups?

Add it to Items I Own,™ and our system will check it for past recalls, then keep checking daily, so you don't have to. Click "I Own a Similar Item" to continue.

Items I Own™ is a free WeMakeItSafer service.

Latest Safety Recalls

Select image for details, including additional styles.

 

Advertisement

Comments

Do you have comments or questions about this recall? Share them here.

Note: The recalling companies may not be monitoring these comments; they should be directed toward the public. Community Guidelines apply.

comments powered by Disqus
Back to Top

Similar Products Recalled Recently:

See All Similar Recalls
2012-05-31
Happy Mouth Wire Mouth Bits for Horses
2012-05-31
Happy Mouth Wire Mouth Bits for Horses


Sources may include: Consumer Product Safety Commission (CPSC), Health Canada and companies involved with this or a related recall.